Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

1.    Introduction

    We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal     data. This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data     received from you on our site. Please read the following carefully to     understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we     will treat it.

If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to info@vapourlogic.co.uk  

 

2. Definitions

•    GDPR

the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection

 

•    Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

 

•    Data Processor

Data Processor means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

•    Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

•    DPA2018

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the legislation which brought GDPR into UK law.

 

•    PECR

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003/2426 (as amended) which regulate unsolicited direct marketing by electronic means (automated calls, SMS, fax or email) know as e-marketing.

3.    Principles for processing personal data

    Our principles for processing personal data are:

 

●    Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, the individual rights of the Data Subjects must be protected. All personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.

 

●    Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes.

 

●    Transparency. The Data Subject must be informed of how his/her data is being collected, processed and used.

4.    Who We Are

Here are the details that GDPR says we have to give you as a 'data controller':

•    Our site address is www.barrauda.com  

•    Our company name is Vapour-Logic Ltd, our trading name is 

•    Our registered address is The Old School House, Heritage Mews, Nottingham, NG1 1HN

•    Our nominated representative as Data Protection Officer is Kenneth Smith and they can be contacted at info@vapourlogic.co.uk  if yo have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including as regards your lega rights or exercising your legal rights.

4. What we may collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect,use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

•    Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].

•    Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].

•    Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].

•    Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].

•    Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].

•    Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].

•    Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].

•    Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

:

 

5.    How we will collect your personal data

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including     through:

 

•    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

o    apply for our products or services;

o    create an account on our website;

o    subscribe to our service or publications;

o    request marketing to be sent to you;

o    enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

o    give us feedback or contact us.

 

•    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

 

•    Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

 

 

Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];

(b)search information providers such as Google based inside OR outside the EU.

•    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services Paypal and or Total Processing based inside OR outside the EU.

 

6.    How we use your personal data

 

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

•    you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

•    processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract with us;

•    processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

•    processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

•    processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

•    processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests   are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which  require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

7.    . Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the lawful basis we rely on to do so. (Please see Glossary at paragraph 21 which sets out the meaning of each of the lawful basis relied upon for processing data.) We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity    Type of data    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

    (a) Identity

(b) Contact    Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications    (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications    (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences    (a) Technical

(b) Usage    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

8.    MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We may use your data to contact you with information about applications and products or services, which we believe, may be of interest to you based on your interactions with us. 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes with carefully selected third parties for them to contact you with relevant information on their products or services, which we believe, may be of interest to you.

We (or they) may contact you by email, phone, SMS or post.

At any time, you may stop us contacting you for marketing purposes or that we stop sharing your information with third parties referred to in this section. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can do so by updating your contact preferences or by sending an email to info@vapourlogic.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from any email you have received from Vapour Logic using the links provided within the email

Marketing to Customers of an Acquired Business

If you were a customer of a business or company that we have acquired we may continue to market products to you. Any e-marketing will be in accordance with the PECR.

If the business was acquired by way of an asset purchase we will seek your consent before e-marketing.

If the business was acquired by way of a share purchase we will continue to market the same or similar products that were marketed to you by the acquired business.  We will only e-market if:

•    you have already consented to receive marketing by opting in to electronic communications with the acquired company

•    we have obtained your contact details in the course of the sale or in negotiations for the sale of a product or service;

•    the e  marketing is in respect of similar products and services only

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting our DPO at any time .

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions].

9.     Cookies

The site uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the site. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you.

A few of the cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site and will last for longer.

All cookies used on our site are set by us.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the site.

Our cookies will be used for:

Essential session management

•    creating a specific log-in session for a user of the site in order that the site remembers that a user is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;

•    recognising when a user of the site has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique users we receive to the site and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

•    recognising if a visitor to the site is registered with us in any way;

•    we may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our site.

Functionality

•    customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the site.

Performance and measurement

•    collecting statistical information about how our users use the site so that we can improve the site and learn which parts are most popular to users.

10.     How we use what we collect

We use information about you to:

•    Present site content effectively to you.

•    Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you.

•    Carry out our contracts with you and deliver goods you have ordered to you.

•    Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to.

•    Tell you our charges.

•    Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.

If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.

If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.

If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant opt-in box that you will find on screen. You may edit your preferences at any time.

Please note: We don't identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section in 5, you can let us know at any time by contacting our DPO at info@vapourlogic.co.uk  and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.

11.    Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA by a Gropu Company or a third party to fulfil your order and deal with payment.By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement.  Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

•    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

•    Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

•    Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

12.    DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Any payment data will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

13.    DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in the table above at section xx, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for [tax] purposes.]

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [your legal rights] below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

14.    Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

Internally

•    Other companies in the Redbox Liquids Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK and provide IT and system administration services.

 

Externally

•    

•    Other businesses in our group.

•    Ifwe have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights.

•    With others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

•    Service providers acting as processors based [SPECIFIC COUNTRIES] who provide IT and system administration services.

•    Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

•    HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

•    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. These are the third parties that have access to your information currently:

EPOSNOWHQ

Facebook (Names and Contact details only where you have entered one of our weekly giveaways)

Courier companies

Payment processing companies

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

15.    Your legal rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by indicating your preferences on our forms, or by contacting our DPO  at any time at info@vapourlogic.co.uk  

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

•    request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;

•    request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);

•    be informed of what data processing is taking place;

•    restrict processing;

•    to object to processing of your personal data; and

•    complain to a supervisory authority.

You also have rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling as set out in section 19 below.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPOs at info@vapourlogic.co.uk  

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

16.    Links to other sites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visitbefore providing any data to them.

17.    Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

it is also important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

18. Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

19. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

11.1    In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

11.2    The right described in section 11.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

1.    the decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the you and us;

2.    the decision is authorised by law; or

3.    you have given you explicit consent.

11.3    Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

1.    Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;

2.    Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;

3.    Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and

4.    All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

20. Dispute Resolution

12.1 The Parties will use their best efforts to negotiate in good faith and settle any dispute that may arise out of or relate to this Privacy Policy or any breach of it.

12.2 If any such dispute cannot be settled amicably through ordinary negotiations between the parties, or either or both is or are unwilling to engage in this process, either party may propose to the other in writing that structured negotiations be entered into with the assistance of a fully accredited mediator before resorting to litigation.

12.3 If the parties are unable to agree upon a mediator, or if the mediator agreed upon is unable or unwilling to act and an alternative mediator cannot be agreed, any party may within 14 days of the date of knowledge of either event apply to LawBite to appoint a mediator under the LawBite Mediation Procedure.

12.4 Within 14 days of the appointment of the mediator (either by mutual agreement of the parties or by LawBite in accordance with their mediation procedure), the parties will meet with the mediator to agree the procedure to be adopted for the mediation, unless otherwise agreed between the parties and the mediator.

12.5 All negotiations connected with the relevant dispute(s) will be conducted in confidence and without prejudice to the rights of the parties in any further proceedings.

12.6 If the parties agree on a resolution of the dispute at mediation, the agreement shall be reduced to writing and, once signed by the duly authorised representatives of both parties, shall be final and binding on them.

12.7 If the parties fail to resolve the dispute(s) within 60 days (or such longer term as may be agreed between the parties) of the mediator being appointed, or if either party withdraws from the mediation procedure, then either party may exercise any right to seek a remedy through arbitration by an arbitrator to be appointed by LawBite under the Rules of the LawBite Arbitration Scheme.

12.8 Any dispute shall not affect the parties’ ongoing obligations under this Privacy Policy.

21. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

© 2016 by VAPOURLOGIC. Privacy Policy